Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.stamfordvehiclehire.co.uk and served by Stamford Vehicle Hire Ltd, Unit 3, Brownlow Street, Stamford, Lincolnshire, PE92EL and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website and throughout the process of hiring a vehicle from us, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website and cease procuring the services of Stamford Vehicle Hire Ltd.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [Stamford Vehicle Hire Ltd].

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website and/or hiring a vehicle.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.​

  • Lawful basis:  Contract, Legal Obligation, Vital Interests and Legitimate Interests
    The reason we use this basis:  The Data we hold is required by law and by insurance companies in order to rent a vehicle. 
    We process your information in the following ways:  We do not conduct any marketing using your data, and will never pass any data on to third parties unless there is a legal reason to do so.  We will redact any data as requested, but will retain such information as required by law.
    Data retention period:  For the purposes of complying with relevant Road Traffic Acts and Insurance Law, we shall continue to process your information for 7 years, or until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.

  • Sharing your information:  We do not share your information with third parties other than the Police, Traffic Enforcement Agencies and relevant Insurance companies.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Should you have any questions or concerns as to how and why your data is being held by us, please contact us without delay and we will work hard to assist and resolve any issues which may arise.

Stamford Vehicle Hire Ltd, Unit 3, Brownlow Street, Stamford, Lincolnshire, PE92EL.  Co.Reg 6902304.  Vat Reg: 979819437

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon